Already an Subcriber? Log in
[…] Three employment-law provisions of Gov. Kathy Hochul’s executive-budget proposal, which we reported on in January, survived in altered form. Others did not make it into the final approved budget bill.Paid prenatal leave
New York becomes the first state to mandate paid prenatal leave, with a budget amendment requiring employers to provide pregnant employees with 20 hours of paid prenatal leave during any 52-week calendar period. This mandate is an amendment to Labor Law § 196-b and is in addition to the state’s existing mandatory paid sick leave. The 20-hour allotment is a decrease from the governor’s original proposal, which would have required 40 hours of leave. The leave can be used for “physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy,” and can be taken in hourly increments. The paid prenatal-leave requirement will take effect on Jan. 1, 2025, and only applies to private-sector employers.Paid breaks for breast-milk expression
Gov.