Florida Residency: It Doesn’t Have to Change New York State Charitable Giving
[…] In response, clients have shifted their charitable support out of state, ceasing donations to organizations they and their families have supported for decades, and perhaps generations.

This is not the intent of New York law. In fact, advisors and clients will be reassured to know the New York Tax Law and published tax-audit guidelines specifically state that where a taxpayer volunteers and to what charity a taxpayer donates are not relevant in determining the taxpayer’s domicile. The New York Legislature amended Section 605 of the Tax Law in 1994 to clarify that charitable support and volunteer work “shall not be used in any manner to determine where an individual is domiciled.”

Professional advisors should revisit and revise their guidance to reflect this information. Surely, clients will welcome this news — one less item on the snowbird checklist and, more meaningfully, a green light to continue supporting the charities they have supported their entire lives.