Get Instant Access to This Article
[…] • “Advertise” is now defined as “to make available to a pool of potential applicants for internal or public viewing, including electronically, a written description of an employment opportunity,” which closely mirrors other pay-transparency laws around the state.
As a reminder, employers subject to the pay-transparency law are broadly defined to include nearly every entity with four or more employees, as well as agents and recruiters. Only temporary help firms, as defined under New York State Labor Law § 916(5), are exempt.
Similar to other pay-transparency laws, Labor Law § 194-b requires employers to disclose an amount or a range of compensation for any open job, promotion or transfer opportunity, and the law defines “range of compensation” as “the minimum and maximum annual salary or hourly range of compensation . . . that the employer in good faith believes to be accurate at the time of the posting of an advertisement” for the job, promotion, or transfer opportunity. Advertisements for jobs, promotions, or transfer opportunities that are paid solely on commission must make such a disclosure to comply. Additionally, the law requires employers to post a job description if one exists.